Governors

A warm welcome from the Governors of St John’s VC Infant and Nursery School.

We'd like to take this opportunity to let you know more about the Governors and our involvement with the school. It is our role to work closely with the senior leadership team to ensure that St. John’s provides an excellent and enjoyable education for its pupils. The governing body brings together parents, teachers, local community members and representatives of the Church. We use our knowledge and experience to set the vision and strategic direction of the school. We hold the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of our pupils, and make sure the school’s money is well spent and properly accounted for.

The Governing Body is split into four main Committees: Strategic, Resources, Development (Learning and Curriculum) and Personnel. Each Committee meets once a term and reports back to the Full Governing Body which meets four times a year.

If you want to contact the Chair of the Governors please email her on chairofgovernors@stjohnsradlett.herts.sch.uk

Governor Meeting Attendance 2018 2019

Governors

Miss Nicola Mullett

Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor

Chair of Strategic Committee
Member of Resources, Personnel and Pay Committees and linked Governor for Governor Training and Recruitment.

Appointed as a Parent Governor on 01/09/2014, current term of office from 01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Trustee of Fair Field Junior School Trust.

Mrs Jane Williams

Vice Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor

Chair of Personnel Committee
Member of the Personnel, Development and Strategic Committees, and linked Governor for Safeguarding, Inclusion and LAC.

Appointed on 04/02/2009, current term of office from 07/02/2016 to 08/02/2020.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Governor at Fair Field Junior School.

Mrs Alice Aharon

Executive Headteacher

Staff Governor

Ex officio member of the Strategic, Resources and Personnel Committees.

Appointed on 22/04/2014, current term of office from 22/04/2014.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Alice is a Trustee and Governor at Fair Field Academy Trust and a Parent Governor at Rosh Pinah Primary School.

Mrs Lara Ashley

Foundation Governor

Member of the Personnel Committee and linked Governor for RE and Collective Worship.

Appointed on 01/09/2019, current term of office from 01/09/2019 to 31/08/2023.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None.

Mrs Lindsey Bass

Parent Governor

Member of the Development Committee and linked Governor for Maths from September 2019.

Appointed on 26/10/2018, current term of office from 26/10/2018 to 25/10/2022.

Mr Ian Caplan

Parent Governor

Member of the Resources and Strategic Committees and linked Governor for Science and GDPR

Appointed on 01/09/2017, current term of office from 01/09/2017 to 31/08/2021.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Ian is an official in the Department of Education.

Reverend Javaid Iqbal

Foundation Governor

Member of the Personnel Committee.

Appointed on 07/06/2013, current term of office from 07/06/2013.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None

Mrs Davinia Leggett

Staff Governor

Ex officio member of the Development Committee.

Appointed on 12/09/2015, current term of office from 12/09/2015 to 11/09/2019.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: Davinia is a Parent Governor at Leverstock Green Primary School.

Mrs Lauren Needleman

Co-opted Governor

Member of the Development Committee and linked Governor for English and Communications.

Appointed on 23/05/2019, current term of office from 23/05/2019 to 22/05/2023.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None

Mrs Biddie O'Connor

Co-opted Governor

Chair of Development Commitee

Member of the Personnel Committee, linked Governor for Curriculum.

Appointed on 29/11/2018, current term of office from 29/11/2018 to 28/11/2022.

Mrs Clare Sauve

Parent Governor

Chair of Resources Commitee

Member of the Resources and Strategic Committee and linked Governor for EYFS.

Appointed on 01/09/2016, current term of office from 01/09/2016 to 31/08/2020.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None.

Mr John Sharp

Local Authority Governor

Member of the Resources Committee and linked Governor for Health & Safety.

Appointed on 04/07/2019, current term of office from 04/07/2019 to 03/07/2023.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None.

Mr Scott MacLachlan

Co-opted Governor

Term of office ended on 31/08/2019.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None.

Mrs Anne Newton

Foundation Governor

Anne stepped down on 31/08/2019.

Relevant business and pecuniary interests: None.